Privacy Statement Taxi Ticket

TaxiTicket.nl, located on the Donau 102 in The Hague, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Donau 102, 2491 BC The Hague
info@taxiticket.nl

Personenvervoer van der Wijst is the data protection officer of TaxiTicket.nl. They can be reached via info@taxiticket.nl

As part of our service, TaxiTicket.nl records personal data. Personal data that we process are: for - and surname, address, telephone number, e-mail address.

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are under 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify that a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@taxiticket.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
TaxiTicket.nl processes your personal data for the following purposes: Handling payments, sending our newsletter and / or information, you can call or email if necessary to perform our services, to inform you about changes to our services and products, you have the opportunity to create an account, to perform our services. TaxiTicket.nl also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
TaxiTicket.nl does not make use of automated processing decisions about matters that can have (considerable) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of TaxiTicket.nl) in between.

Storage of personal data
TaxiTicket.nl will not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We will never store your personal data longer than legally permitted.

Sharing personal data with third parties
TaxiTicket.nl does not sell your data to third parties and only provides them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. TaxiTicket.nl remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
TaxiTicket.nl only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. This also enables us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to the data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by TaxiTicket.nl and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you.

You can send a request to inspect, correct, delete, transfer your personal data or to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@taxiticket.nl

In order to ensure that you have made the request for inspection, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone), the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport, passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

TaxiTicket.nl would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
TaxiTicket.nl takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your information is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or at info@taxiticket.nl